» home   » info@sapaninka.com   »   en español
 


 
Medicinal plants and organics food
» Copaiba oil (Copaifera paupera)
Copaiba oil (Copaifera paupera)

Copaiba Oil


Species: Paupera
Scientific name: Copaifera paupera
Synonym: paupera Herzog Copaifera langsdorffii var. peruviana Macbr.
Author of scientific name: Copaifera paupers (Herzog) Dwyer

Copaiba oil is a resin extracted from a tree 20 to 30 mts in height found in the Peruvian Amazon in the departments of Ucayali (Tahuania-Atalaya), Madre de Dios, Loreto and, abundantly, in El bajo Huallaga. In the Brazilian Amazon is located in the Acre River. The names for this plant are: Copaiba, Bonshish matisiati and Namboman tsacati (Shipibo-Conibo); Bunxix (Conibo); Capaúba, Copal, Copa-uva, Cupiúba; Jatobamirim; Marimari; Matisihuati and Oleo-branco.

Amazonian Copaiba oil is a great cicatrizing, detoxifying and a natural anti-inflammatory; it is used by ethnic groups in the Amazon rainforest in cases of psoriasis and gastritis with amazing results. Copaiba oil is recognized as an extraordinary protector for the digestive system; it helps and stimulates its good functioning. It is also known for its great anti-inflammatory power and is ideal to keep the joints and respiratory tract in excellent condition, to be free of health problems. On the other hand, Copaiba oil helps to lubricate the arteries and veins, helping to a proper blood circulation and, in general, a better oxygenation. Similarly, its use for conditions of the skin has spread worldwide and its application directly over the skin for massage, either pure or mixed with essential oils, helps to activate blood circulation, resulting in a great help in cases of varicose veins.
 
Copaiba oil is the best ally for a healthy body and to keep the skin free of conditions, making it ideal for application in problems of psoriasis, herpes, dermatitis and fungi, which stands out as an exceptional natural antifungal.

Some of the traditional forms of Copaiba oil use are:

Cicatrazing: Apply the oleoresin to the affected area.
Hypotensive: Take the oleoresin, 5 drops in half glass of warm water in the morning.
Tonsillitis: Apply the oleoresin from the bark or the fruit in the form of taps.
Asthma: Take the oleoresin at drops.
Chronic bronchitis: Take 3 drops of the oleoresin in a tablespoon of warm water. Cancer: Take the oleoresin in warm water.
Cystitis: Take the oleoresin from the bark or the fruit.

It is so great the range of possible uses for Copaiba oil that it has been traditionally used to make warm hip baths and they are particularly appropriated if you want to reduce inflammation and relieve pain or stinging caused by problems from hemorrhoids, cystitis or vaginal infections, having very good results.

Copaiba oil contains about 24 hydrocarbon sesquiterpenes and several diterpenes, resin acids such as elacic and copaibic; essential oils, turpentine, Copaifera acid, caryophyllene, E-Cuben, Cu-bebene, humulene, E-humulene, D-candien and Resinol acid.  

It is a timber specie, it is used to manufacture parquet and is highly valued for making canoes, and other construction work. The wood is prized for its resistance to moisture. The oleoresin is used in the manufacture of soaps, cosmetics and fuel. The fruits have nutritional value. The resin is used in the industry of paints, varnishes, plastics and paints, among others. 

 

  -Volution Design & Host